Monday, December 25, 2006

R.I.P.



To the hardest working man in showbusiness; The GodFather of Soul, James Brown. My family has always enjoyed his music and many contributions to this world, as do I. Rest in Peace James, you ain't gotta work so hard anymore.

Monday, December 18, 2006

MAMA mia


Now THIS is the kind of shit I can get down with. Us here at LäWhy? are upstarts/semi-newbs to this industry (though technically we've been here since '99), but I personally have always envisioned moving past prints/modifications on existing clothing to doing full on cut-and-sew as well as print. This dope example of clothing here is brought to you by Gabriella and the crew over at Mama, via their men's line One Hit Wonder. Quilted hoodie? 5 please. So simple, yet they get and execute something I would totally work with as well. Much love to Mama, check them out.


As for LäWhy?, we have to settle for what our menial budget allows for at the moment. Nonetheless, we aim to please in the most random ways possible. Though there has been some controversy over the Symbiote bandana (*cough* Haters *cough*), there's no such thing as bad free publicity. $14 shipped is what we're asking, so make sure to hit me up for info.

For the next graphic, think Ali's "Phantom Punch" meets Married with Children. Sound absurd? Good, that's how we do.

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Blah

My apologies for the lack of updates/halt in influx of new product; school is racking my brain, family health situations got me stressed, and fundage to get the next couple of projects printed has been scarce.

Not to worry though. Doesn't mean that we ain't cookin' nothing up.

I'ma try and post up better detail pics of the Symbiote bandana by itself (And yes, it is a tribute to Venom for all the people who can't read into subtlety out there), so as to give you all a better look at what a nifty/twisted product it is.

This bandana/mask is definitely a good thing to have handy while snowboarding, bombing your local billboards (with paint of course), concealing your identity while robbing a bank, or even just to wear while cruising the mall and getting people to look at you like you're crazy. Get at me.

Thursday, December 07, 2006

The artwork of Jeremy Fish

I may not know art (or whatever the fuck it's called nowadays), but I do know what I like, and I really like the art and projects of artist Jeremy Fish. Whether it's doing obscure skateboard graphics/carvings, painting Frankenstein-esque creations (including his trademark "Silly Pink Bunnies"), drawing references to great movie moments (à la "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" or "The BIg Lebowski"), or collaborating on a pair of ill Classic SBs with Nike SB, Fish has got a lot going for him. Peep out his site and see for yourself, you might turn out to be a fan too. Go Fish.









Monday, December 04, 2006

Let the hating commence...



I'm late, but yeah, whatever. More pics soon, I'll post straight up plain product pics, after I remedy the [rinter's fuck-up on a few of them. If you're interested in purchasing one, Brian.J.Ramirez@gmail.com is the addy to hit up. Church.

Friday, December 01, 2006

The Symbiote bandana drops today

Got word from the printer yesterday that they are a done deal, so it's just a matter of scooping them up from Downtown today. No B.S., I wouldn't bother to post if it wasn't a sure thing. Check back later today for pics and details, PEACE!

Monday, November 27, 2006

False promise, but with reason

My bad for not updating as often, but school is kicking my ass and spending time typing on a blog should be better spent by studying (hahaha) or sleeping/slacking/project planning(my personal choice). I promised teaser pics of the Symbiote bandana, but was afraid of losing potential customers that would base the outcome of the final product on what would be a shitty teaser (a black-and-white paper cutout of a preliminary design taped onto a blank bandana). Rest assured, they are being set up for printing Downtown as we speak, and I should have pics up (hopefully, gotta see if I can muster up the other half of my paynet to the printer) before the end of the week. This also means they should be up for sale at this time. Catch ya soon.

Monday, November 20, 2006


Nuff said. LäWhy? and the many Filipinos here in the US & around the world thank and congratulate you again PacMan.

Tuesday, November 14, 2006

The last of 'em




I wish my camera could more accurately depict the dopeness of this tee, but I guess describing the gold foil front and gold glitter ink on the back isn't enough. Last call for those who slept on Stolen Identity, XL is all I've got left!!!. $20 shipped anywhere in the US folks, can't beat that price! Hit me at Lawhylosangeles@gmail.com for ordering info and inquiries. Peace.

Monday, November 13, 2006

Frankly



Swagger X Frank151 X Ghost Dini New Era cap. Goes great with your LäWhy? Stolen Identity tee (which I still have several XLs of left, $20 shipped!) Holla, so you'll be
BBBBBBBBBBBAAAAAAAAAAAAALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN!!!

J-Girls x All-Over =SOLD!




I'm usually not a fan of fruity-ass colored allover stuff, never have been, but I AM a man, and I do dig just about anything Japanese. Japanese callgirl/personal ad covers on an allover hoodie? I can geet down with that. Yeah yeah, call me a perv, I don't care, I am! Hit up Upper Playground if you care to cop, they've also got other slick gear as well. Most may write off UP/Fifty24SF as producers of yuppie, artsy-fartsy prints and designs, but I have always loved a lot of their stuff, and I can always show love and support for them due to their support of many local SF artists. Show some love too, they've got mad gear for you & the lady.


Oh yeah, teaser pic of the Symbiote bandit scarf/bandana should be up tonight. If you love Spider-Man villains, and you love acting like Pharrell/comic nerds/gangstas who always feel the need to conceal their identities, this one's for y'all.

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

Naw Ninja, I ain't dead yet...

Just been hunting down a new printer and struggling with a pulled shoulder muscle. Sucks. Keep your eyes peeled, new LäWhy? heat dropping soon, promise.

Friday, October 27, 2006

???

You know you know about her, there's no denying that. I had the pleasure of meeting Paris at a couple of events this year, once as a bystander/attendee at the Sidekick 3 release party in Hollywood this year, and actually encountered and exchanged pleasantries with her @ LAX a few months back. Much love to ya Paris, I hope you're not too offended that our buddies at Coup de Grace love your "work" so much that they dedicated a tee graphic to you.



Monday, October 23, 2006

Size Up, you aint heard?



Touched what I never touched before, seen what I never seen before
woke up and seen the sun sky high, sky high"


There was a time when ATL made dope, true hip-hop. Not this ridiculous shit you see on TV that is supposedly representative of Atlanta nowadays. A time when OutKast actually performed on stage and in videos as a GROUP. A time when Cee-Lo was known for being the crazy stubby dude that rhymed hard, alongside T-Mo, Gipp and the rest, and not for Gnarls Barkley (no hate to Danger Mouse). If you ain't know about Goodie Mob or you think you can't get down with the complex simplicity of this tee, listen to Black Ice or any GM/DF track, and tell me that ain't the jumpoff. Dungeon Family.

Surprise surprise

Been catching up on last-minute schoolwork, but I've also been toying around with the LäWhy? projects around the corner, including the Symbiote bandana (hopefully dropping before Halloween!), a forest camo "SOULdier" hoodie, an M65 field jacket I'm considering doing a few of, and of course, tees for you hypebeasts out there. Stay tuned kiddies. School's out for a few weeks, which means more brainstorming and more product leaks. Honest Injun.

Oh wait, I'm not an Indian. I'm Filipino, which makes me crooked, hateful, and never on time.

Well, sounds like the streetwear industry as a whole to me.

Coincidence?

Thursday, October 19, 2006

Childhood snack memories

You know you do it too. You remember all those wonderful-tasting, potentially bad-for-you treats that we enjoyed as children. I know you also reminisce and wonder what it'd be like to comsume those same treats now. though I know not all of you may have grown up in the same era/area as me, here are a few pics of my personal favorites:











Tuesday, October 17, 2006

My bad

As the wrath of Finals here at DeVry finally starts to set into the recesses of my mind, and the impending doom of my soon-to-be-bad-grades-if-I-don't-turn-in-all-my-missing assignments is finally realized, I completely forgot to keep up with this damn blog. I'm sorry.

As far as the LäWhy? Design Braintrust, I've got some things cooking up, but am just weighing my options and dealing with the numerous miscommunications/problems I'm having our current printer and designer(s). I know I'm the small fry in this industry of elitist giants, but hey, I still count god damn it.

But whatever, enough ranting.

The bandana will be dropping very soon, in very limited amounts. So if you're a geek like me, keep your eyes peeled and check back here for drop info.

And if you like the OG of allover prints (aka camoflauge, the ONLY allover that will survive), then you'll like what we might be working with. Here's a preview of one of the potential patterns:

Monday, October 16, 2006

I've still got a few shirts in all sizes S-XXL. $25 shipped anywhere in the US. Hit me up.

Monday, October 09, 2006

the power of NikeTalk

I'm not one to admit that I still frequent sneaker discussion forums (seeing as I'm trying to slow down, even kill the obsession), but JEEPERS, in an effort to just get the Stolen Identity tee to be noticed on NikeTalk, the response has been overwhelming!!!!


I've since been relegated to 1 Medium sized one (when I should ahve ordered like 20 of them), and am doing my best to make sure those who ordered first get theirs, all the while still trying to get more exposure. Amazing what a promo tee w/a bunch of lovable recognizable logos can do. Hopefully those same heads and even more will enjoy our next couple of projects, which should drop real soon.

Saturday, October 07, 2006

Stolen Identity

In the words of guru Steven Vogel,
"...Streetwear graphics were always about the reappropriation of corporate graphics and logos..."


You likey? Hit me up @ Brian.J.Ramirez@gmail.com for pricing/availability.

Wednesday, October 04, 2006

I love Air Max BWs

and this one is no exception.



Paris, Amsterdam, Berlin, Barcelona, London, Milan, and Istanbul. Seven shoes for seven cities in commemoration of Nike's 20 year love affair with AIR, as well as the three decades it has dedicated towards R&D. Artists with work inspired by the shoes and events will be on display as well. More details soon.

I've got to get whole shots of this BW. I know I said I quit, but the Swoosh always finds some way to keep "Pulling Me Back," word to Ching-a-ling & Black Ty.

Yum

Owww, my heart.

It's reminding me of how much abuse I put it through on Sunday, at a favorite yearly tradition of me, my brother, & my cousin Homer's: The L.A. County Fair and all its deep-fried goodies, including this beauty:



YAY!


The Krispy Kreme Chicken Sanwich!


Now back to my regularly scheduled heart attack.

Monday, October 02, 2006

hmph...

Well, I jumped the gun a bit. Due to a discrepancy w/the printer, the shirts came out alright, but not on the tees I had ordered. Fuck. Me. I said the style specifically and was given something else. Whatever. They'll be in this week and hopefully some of y'all are feeling it. If you are, hit me up on my email, which is temp. until I set up the e-mail for this site. I know there aren't a lot of you out there peeping the site just yet, but rest assured, there'll be plenty coming up that will have a lot of you checking back more often.

Major cocktease I know, but see the Venom pic down there? Think of that toothy mug of Eddie's, and add a little of this (not mine, but Cosby's, support them & buy this at Krudmart.)




Get it? It'll be sick. I promise.

Thursday, September 28, 2006

Fucking A....



Ever feel like evil is the way to go?


I feel like that all the time, that's why Venom is the shit.


Oh yeah, and that pic is also a hint at a future LäWhy? product.

You know, since I'm a geek like that.

Monday, September 25, 2006

SizeUp kid!
















I need to get into the habit of updating this with actual tidbits of info, as well as rep the homies who need all the shine they can get. My boy Kyle has been working on his line, which is now available at select Active Rideshops as well as Subterrain in Valencia, CA. I'm rocking the Bo Knows This tee as we speak, and it is illy, especially if you're up on your ATCQ/hip-hop knowledge. If not, step your game up, and Size Up homie!

Wednesday, September 20, 2006

No H0m0

Aaaah, I surprisingly actually did some classwork before I decided to log onto this infernal thing. Semi-productivity is the shit!


Anyhoo, I got to thinking about how having flashy/nice trinkets or "accessories" is grounds to call a homie GAY. Shouldn't that only be based on the fact of whether he likes to "Ride the chocolate man-bus" or not? I'd put a certain comrade of mine on blast right now *cough* Paolo *cough*, but I'll save it for another day.

Monday, September 18, 2006

Denim rants make classtime fly by

Ever notice how gaudy a lot of the stuff in the general fashion market has gotten lately?
I know I shouldn't be one to criticize, doing forward-thinking graphics, on T-shirts of all things, but c'mon, they are the perfect canvas.
Denim, on the other hand, has gotten more and more ridiculous in the last several months, what more the last couple of years. First the whole raw denim craze, which I personally have nothing against. Stiffies are always cool, having stiff pants just makes for better boner and other groin-embarassment concealment. Then there's the whole "selvedge/selvage/etc." nonsense. Pushing price points by explaining to potential customers that selvedge is superior and making it seem all fancy & desirable is ludicrous. Riiiiight. And lastly, but certainly not least, is the whole creating-brand-identity-via the back pockets. The forefathers got it right with simple arcuates and signature stitching. Nowadays though, the chumpetition go to ridiculously ugly extremes to set themselves apart, with such touches as painting gigantic and unappealing gulls (damn Evisu) down the full rear length of the pants, or the ever-popular "Look at the gay 7-colored dragon curled up all cute on my ass pocket" stitching, that if anything detracts from the craftsmanship that went into constructing the rest of the denim package.


Give me a break. Have some sense of style, utilize the whole "less is more" adage on some of your stuff. You don't need to come off as trying THAT hard.

And to those of you who may be quick to say that I am contradicting myself by saying what I have about subtlety, shirts have always been known to express personality and style, without going to extreme lengths. This is so because shirts are able to carry graphic content, whereas something like pants and shoes rely on other means such as fit and/or color blocking solely to distinguish the wearer's wants and needs.
Now if you'll please excuse me, I've stalled on classwork (again) for much too long. A bientot.

Monday, September 11, 2006

The boredom that is school...

Sitting here @ DeVry, wasting away behind a goddamn computer screen. Shhhhheeeeiiiitttt. I've got a million design ideas and concepts, yet the fact that my wallet holds barely enough to print the first real run of "Stolen Identity" tees restrains those ideas for now. Anybody got leads on decent paying part-time jobs in the Valley/Woodland Hills area? I'm damn near desperate, and if it works around my school schedule, I'm totally down.


I know a lot of you have yet to know who I am, or what LäWhy? is, & what we do, but rest assured, all will be revealed in due time.